Recycling or Greenwashing? Considerations for Fashion Claims
[…] Therefore, fashion brands should take steps to: (1) ensure all claims accurately reflect the recyclability of the product/packaging; and (2) assess and consider potential ways recyclability claims on packaging may be misread.
One way to ensure claims accurately reflect the recyclability or environmental benefits of a product or packaging is to add qualifiers where necessary. For example, in accordance with 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(a), “[a] product or package should not be marketed as recyclable unless it can be collected, separated, or otherwise recovered from the waste stream through an established recycling program for reuse or use in manufacturing or assembling another item.”