Recycling or Greenwashing? Considerations for Fashion Claims
[…] A product or package is generally recyclable in California and of a material type and form that routinely becomes feedstock used in the production of new products or packaging if it is identified in CalRecycle’s Material Characterization Study and/or meets certain other stated criteria.
Cal. Pub. Resource Code § 42355.51 further prohibits the offering for sale, selling, distribution, or import into the state of California of “any product or packaging for which a deceptive or misleading claim about the recyclability of the product or packaging is made.” For purposes of this prohibition, a deceptive or misleading claim about the recyclability of the product or packaging is made when products and packaging include indications of recyclability but the products/packaging are not recyclable in California or are not “of a material type and form that